http://www.cruising-across-serbia.com/moto-tours-morocco-2019/Black_K

“Morocco 2019”
18 days moto Tours

25-img_6026aa

Your guide…..

25-5-2014-canon-16

 

DAY 01 – 28/04/2019.

GATHERING in Lombardy, Italy.
(80 km away from Genoa)

Driving from place of residence (home address) of the participants to the “Meeting Point” in Lombardy (Italy) is not part of motorcycle tours “Morocco 2019”.

The Moto Tour begins on the FIRST DAY (DAY 01) – from the moment of the gathering

in “Agriturismo Ca ‘del Monte” – coordinates N 44.81670, E 09.07434,
Strada del Monte, Serra del Monte, Italy.

01-1a

 

01-1b

01-1c

01-2

 

 

The cost of dinner, accommodation (in double rooms) and breakfast – are borne by the organizers.

 

Wherever you come from, your navigation (if any) will lead you to a place of gathering where you need to arrive between 16 and 18:00 – coordinates N 44.81670, E 09.07434.

Briefing is scheduled for 18:30, the scheduled time for the briefing is 30 minutes, then dinner and optional chatting and getting to know ……… .. RESTING.

 

DAY 02 – 29/04/2019.

 

In the morning, without hurry, breakfast and check once more all the documents and equipment.
We’re heading to Genoa at around 10:00 AM unless there’s a change in order. If the Ferry-boat move earlier (it happened – then I get a notification via email and / or SMS from a shipping company – for example, the vessel departure was moved to be at 17:00 instead of the announced 21:00) ………. … in that case, we will also go earlier.
Lunch, and after lunch we go to Genoa.
Proposal for lunch – Pizza Restaurant “La Pieva”. It is located 10.5 km from the place where we slept, so we can start ……… .. from the hotel at around 11:30, take a light drive to the restaurant “La Pieva”, park the engines at nearby free parking and slowly, coffee … ..pizza by choice or something else, the choice is excellent, the prices are OK.

 

rest-la-pieva

Get off from the restaurant no later than 15:00.

We should arrive at the port no later than 3 hours before departure, until 18:00 hours. We’re checking the tickets and boarding the ship.

02-1

 

Ferry GENOVA to BARCELONA
Starting from Genoa at 21:00 – 29/04/2019.
Arriving to Barcelona around 17:00 – 30/04/2019.

 

DAY 03 – 30/04/2019.

Barcelona – hotel, parking, diner…

We arrive in Barcelona at 5:00 pm, after about 20 hours of navigation. We’re running out and going to the hotel.


Hotel “Ronda House” has a secure underground parking, we will see with the hotel to park 2 bikes at 1 parking place – crosswise to cost 10 € per motorcycle (the parking place for 1 car is 20 € per day / 24h).
According to organizers, Barcelona is a very insecure city to keep the engines on the streets during the night. If a participant does not want to pay parking, he can at his own risk park his motorcycle on the street.


Dinner at Chinese restaurant “Wok Dao”, choice of food is very large, without restrictions ……. Eat as much as you want.
The restaurant is located about 180 m from the hotel, so we will go by foot ……… small recreation.

02-3a

 

02-3b

 

Comments from the restaurant site:
This restaurant offers all-you-can-eat mainly Chinese, Spanish and Japanese dishes.
The selection of menu is so big you would have a problem trying them one by one.

02-3c

02-4

02-4a

02-5

02-6

The cost of dinner, accommodation (in double rooms) and breakfast – are borne by the organizers.

DAY 04 – 01/05/2019.

Barcelona – DAY OFF…

Throughout the day participants have “Free Day”, the organizer has no obligation for dinner.

Barcelona is a beautiful city, there is a lot of interesting point to visit.

02a-1

02a-2

02a-3

02a-4

02a-5

Accommodation costs (in double rooms) and breakfast – are borne by the organizers.

DAY 05 – 02/05/2019.

Ferry Barcelona – Nador

In the morning we HAVE to start the procedure of checking tickets and boarding for motorcycles and passengers 3 hours prior to departure of the ship.

We will leave the hotel no later than 07:00 AM. If breakfast is served at seven, the organizer will ask the hotel to prepare lunch packets before we leave the hotel.

TIME TABLE – GNV – Ferry-boat Barcelona – Nador wil leave the port 02/05/2019. at 10:30 AM.

03-1

 

On board, the organizer provided all meals (lunch, dinner, breakfast in the restaurant “self-service”).

Accommodation is in double cabins.

Accommodation costs (in double cabins) and all meals on board – are borne by the organizers.

03-2

The ship sails from 24 to 28 hours, disembarkation is scheduled from 12:00 to 15:00 ……… ..which depends on waiting for entry into the port of Nador.

 

DAY 06 – 03/05/2019.

Nador to Oujda – around 150 km

In Nador, Morocco, it is anticipated that the ship arrives at about 12:00 (noon).
We are finishing customs formalities (the organizer will prepare the necessary documents) and we will go to the city of Oujda, which is about 150 km to the hotel “Atlas Orient”.
The cost of dinner, accommodation (in double rooms) and breakfast – are borne by the organizers.

Hotel “Atlas Orient” 4 stars
04-1

04-2

 

 

04-3


DAY 07– 04/05/2019.

Oujda to Midelt – around 420 km

We are going from the city of Oujda to reach the Taddart Hotel (4 stars), located near the town of Midelt.

Midelt is located on the plateau between the Great and the Middle Atlas, the region is called Drâa-Tafilalet, otherwise Morocco is divided into 12 regions. The altitude is about 1,500 m.

The cost of dinner, accommodation (in double rooms) and breakfast – are borne by the organizers.

 

05-5

05-1

05-2

05-3

05-4

 

 

DAY 08– 05/05/2019.

Midelt to Merzouga – around 270 km

After breakfast we start in a light descent from a plateau where Midelt is (1,500 m of altitude) to the Sahara desert, which is about 800 m above sea level in the area where we are going.

06-1-erfoud-morocco

We pass through the city of Errachidia, lunch will be in the restaurant “Zerda”, excellent grill, tajin, couscous.

06-1a

Restaurant ZERDA – Errachidia (lunch)
We continue to our destination Hotel “Riad Mamouche” – Merzouga
The Riad’s word means that the hotel’s building is such that it has inside the walls of the garden and a fountain or pool, and since ancient times it has been air-conditioned and it was pleasant during very warm days, even + 50 ° C.

06-2a

06-1-merzouga

06-1

06-6

The cost of dinner, accommodation (in double rooms) and breakfast – are borne by the organizers.

berber_flag

The flag of Berber people

06-3

DAY 09– 06/05/2019.

Merzouga – FREE DAY

Recreation

pool, camel, quad, 4×4 …… walk …. shopping.

Participants have at their disposal the use of swimming pool (free), riding a camel at dawn or in the afternoon (about 2 hours), riding with quads along the sand dunes, excursion in a 4×4 car on sand dunes …… or simply a break …
The costs of the offered activities are optional.

A little history ……….
The Berberi, an ethnic group (about 20 million) inhabiting North Africa, are the most in Morocco and Algeria, also called “Imazigeni”, which in translation means a free and noble man. So Moroccans very often pronounce themselves as Berbers and they are very proud of that ….

A very good Breakfast
06-2

06-4

Experience the sunset on camels is a unique memory …

The cost of dinner, accommodation (in double rooms) and breakfast – are borne by the organizers.

06-5

img_1312

img_1321

img_1329

img_1344

img_2006

DAY 10– 07/05/2019.

Merzouga to the gorge Dades – around 308 km

Rested, today we go further, we will plan a tour of the gorge “Todra” the gorge “Dades” where we will sleep.

img_1404

img_1407

img_1421

img_1424

img_1422

Info !!!
At the hotel we will have Berber Evening (music after dinner), a typical Moroccan dinner, very tasty.
The engines will be parked in front of the hotel, without worry …… .. nobody will touch them, from the reception the guard keeps our pets securely ………
For your information, in Morocco, especially in smaller towns and outlying areas, the traveler (and that’s us) are considered as welcome guest so they threat us with respect. In big cities such as Marrakech, Casablanca, Rabat or Fes …… .. nobody looks at you in passing, but the feeling that they are happy to see your guest is smaller.

Here you are a tourist whom they experience with all due respect……….

07-3

img_1394

img_1383

img_2019

The cost of dinner, accommodation (in double rooms) and breakfast – are borne by the organizers.

DAY 11– 08/05/2019.

Gorge Dades to Marrakech – around 370 km

Hotel Dades – Ouarzazate (Chez Dimitri) – Ait Benhaddou – Tizi N Tichka – Marrakech

10-1

         10-3

10-2

Today, we will stop for lunch to a restaurant that exists since 1928, the restaurant wose founded by one Greek named Dimitri, today his son Pierre runs the restaurant. In addition to excellent cuisine, the restaurant is also known for the fact that all the actors who acted in the countless films that were filmed around the city of Ouarzazate were guests of this restaurant, as a sign of their satisfaction, they left their signature photo.

 

We will visit a very interesting place “Ait Benhaddou”, the old city where you will be able to buy souvenirs much cheaper than in Marrakech ………. And they have beautiful things…
10-4

10-7

10-5

10-6

On the way to Marrakesh we will cross the Tizi’n Tichka mountain pass at 2,260 m above sea level…
10-8

10-9

 

We arrive at Hotel “Lawrence d’Arabie”
09-1

09-2

09-3

09-4

The cost of dinner, accommodation (in double rooms) and breakfast – are borne by the organizers.

 

DAY 12– 09/05/2019.

Marrakech – FREE DAY

The tour of “Medina” (Old Town) in Marrakech is an extraordinary experience, it is good to hire a guide and tell him what you are interested in to look at, buy …… .in this way you will lose less amount of time.

11-1

11-2

11-3

Medina – is a place where you will surely find something that you like

11-4

The ride from the “Jemaa El-Fnaa” Place with a Chariots –  after the Medina tour is a very pleasant experience.

Marrakech has a lot to offer, we will talk about it during the trip … on a boat ….. – The “Jardin Majorelle” is one of the interesting point to see…
11-6

Jardin (garden) Majorelle

11-7

11-8

The cost of accommodation (in double rooms) and breakfast – are borne by the organizers.

(today is FREE DAY, the organizer has no obligation to organize dinner, you are free to dinner wherever you want …)

DAY 13 – 10/05/2019.

Marrakech to Fes – around 489 km

Marrakech – Beni Mellal – Azrou – Cedre Gouraud (playing with monkey and horse riding) – Fes

une-foret-de-cedres

img_2013

img_2024

img_2021

singe_magot

Today there are many miles to drive, we will not stay too far, we play with the monkeys a little, we give them peanuts to eat and go further ……….
The areas through which we will pass today will remind you a bit to mountain of Europe.

In the city of Fes, accommodation in the hotel “Volubilis” 4 stars……

 

The cost of dinner, accommodation (in double rooms) and breakfast – are borne by the organizers.

12-3

12-2

12-1

DAY 14 – 11/05/2019.

Fes to Tetouan – around 269 km

Fes – Chefchaouen – Tetouan

Today a light ride with the tour of the “Blue City” – Chefchaouen …

12a-1

12a-2

img_1066

img_1069

12a-3

12a-4

We sleep in a nice hotel in Tetouan.

13-1

13-3

13-2

img_1063

The cost of dinner, accommodation (in double rooms) and breakfast – are borne by the organizers.

DAY 15 – 12/05/2019.

Tetouan – Tanger Med – Algeciras – Jaén
60 + 340 = 400 km

In one riding day:

Tetouan (Morocco) – Tanger Med – (Ferry-boat)-  Algeciras (Spain) – Malaga – Jaén

We start early at 07:30, breakfast at 07:00 and drive to the port of Tanger (at 60 km. We board on board at 08:30, which starts at 09:30 AM (local time) and arrives at Algeciras (01:30 drive) local time landing at 12:00 (local time). We continue to Jaén …. 340 km more.

14-1a

balearia-satnica

img_2046

img_2055

img_2047

14-1d

14-1b

14-1c

Hotel “HO Ciudad de Jaén” (4 stars) is our accommodation where we will rest.
14-1

14-2

14-4

14-3

Today we have traveled a lot of kilometers, a boat transfer from Morocco to Spain … all this is tiring and we deserve to rest in the super comfortable rooms of a 4 stars hotel.

14-5

The cost of dinner, accommodation (in double rooms) and breakfast – are borne by the organizers.

 

DAY 16 – 13/05/2019.

Jaén to TERUEL …… (via Albacete) – around 480 km

15-1a 15-1b

Another day with a little more mileage. We leave immediately after breakfast, no later than at 08:00 AM, the road is excellent and will be a great pleasure to drive.

Rest breaks, coffee, refreshments will be as numerous as we need.

Accommodation is at the hotel “Isabel de Segura” 3 stars,  parking is 7 euros per vehicle.

The cost of dinner, accommodation (in double rooms) and breakfast – are borne by the organizers.

15-1

15-2

15-4

15-3

DAY 17 – 14/05/2019.

TERUEL to the port of Barcelona – around 380 km

Teruel  – Alcaniz – Tarragona – Barcelona port

Ferry-boat  Barcelona – Savona start in 23:00 !!!

In the morning we start from the hotel not later than 08:00 AM, drive through the N-420 with breaks as needed (coffee, juices … water).

Lunch at some of the restaurants after the city of Tarragona.

Lunch – restaurant “La Font” at the address:
17-1

The ship Barcelona – Savona leaves at 23:00
Necessarily !!! arrive at port at 19:00 no later than 19:30 (Checking ticket and boarding)
Accommodation on board is in double cabins.

17-2

All meals are provided on board (breakfast and lunch),  accommodation (in double cabins)  – are borne by the organizers.

DAY 18 – 15/05/2019.

The ship arrives in Savona around 19:00 – 20:00, we disembark and go to the hotel for sleep.

Hotel “Coccodrillo”, the city of Varrazze – about 21 km from the port of Savona, where we disembark.

19-1

The cost of dinner, accommodation (in double rooms) and breakfast – are borne by the organizers.

19-2

Dinner at Pizzeria Milton, 500m from the hotel on foot ………. or with taxi.

19-1a

19-3

Morocco’s 2019 Morocco tour ends at Varazze.
In the morning after breakfast we are greeted and everyone goes their chosen way to their home address.

in anticipation of some of the following tour ……………… Good luck !!!

 

Black_K

  • 14 nights accommodation (hotels) quality minimum 3 stars in Double rooms.
    Supplement for single accommodation – on demande
  • Daily breakfast 
  • Daily dinners (haute cuisine dinners) –  drinks excluded
  • Daily Briefing – (meeting) for 1/2 hour in the evening – about tomorrow’s route
  • Bilingual guide on a motorcycle (French, English…)
  • Included drink – water

Black_K

  • Lunches
  • Drinks – except water
  • Gasoline
  • Tolls
  • Personal expenses
  • And all costs who are not included in the group of included costs.

Black_K

 

RULES of conducting for all participants of the Moto-tour:

 

  • All participants are obliged to have motorcycle equipment and carry it permanently regardless of weather conditions, all information on motorcycle equipment and the preparation of a motorcycle for driving on a motorcycle can be read by clicking on the link http://www.cruising-across-serbia.com/sr/prakticni-saveti/

 

  • All participants are obliged to have technically correct motorcycles, tires in a perfect condition. If motorcycles use motor oil, they must have a minimum of 1 liters with them. motor oil for filling.

 

  • All participants are required to have the necessary documents from the motorcycle as well as personal documents that allow them to travel unobstructed along the proposed route.

 

  • All participants who do not comply with the aforementioned regulations, rules and advice of the group’s guides – will be removed from the group (for the safety of other participants), without the right to refund the money.

 

Black_KPRICING INFORMATION

 

THE STANDARD PRICE IS 2.400,00 € PER PERSON with motorcycle!!!

THE STANDARD PRICE IS 2.250,00 € PER PERSON without motorcycle!!!

– with personal motorcycle
– shared double room (double bed)
–  Supplement for single accommodation

The LowerPrice is  2.300  per person with motorcycle !!!
The LowerPrice is  2.150 € per person without motorcycle!!!

– with personal motorcycle
– shared double room (double bed)
–  Supplement for single accommodation

All the customers can use the  lower price if they join as a GROUP of minimum 5 persons.

The minimum number of participants is 5 persons –

(if there is not enough number of participants, the Moto-tour will be canceled – the full amount will be returned).

CANCELLATION POLICY

A reservation require a DEPOSIT of 50 % of the total price – no later than 60 days before the start date – the 28/02/2019.

The deposit is non-refundable, if the booking is cancelled.

The rest of the payment should be paid 30 days before the starting date – the 29/03/2019.

!!! All the participants can use the possibility of the DISCOUNT of 50 € if they make the payment of the Deposit of 50% of the total price – no later than the 15/01/2019. !!!

 

Maintenance time

  • The Moto-tour “Morocco 2019.” The Moto Tour begins on the FIRST DAY (DAY 01) – from the moment of the gatheringin “Agriturismo Ca ‘del Monte” – coordinates N 44.81670, E 09.07434,
    Strada del Monte, Serra del Monte, Italy.

 

The organizer 


 The organizer have all the rights on the video & photos material made during this Moto-tour under the organisation C.A.S.
The organizer can use all recorded material at his own free will.

 Black_K

 

Cancellation and termination of the agreement on participation in this Moto-tour & refund of paid money is regulated in the original text in the Serbian language.

See the original offer in Serbian language !!!

 

Black_K

 

 

Authorized representative of C.A.S. is

Mr.  Zoran Mihajlović

 This offer have all the value without signature & stamp